Cult of Weird
  • About
  • Latest Stories
    • Aliens & UFOs
    • Weird Art
    • Cabinet of Curiosities
    • True Crime
    • Cryptozoology
    • From the Grave
    • Occult
    • Paranormal
    • Freak Show
    • Travel
    • Weird Book Club
  • Blog
  • Shop
  • Click to open the search input field Click to open the search input field Search
  • Menu Menu
J Nathan Couch

About J Nathan Couch

J. Nathan Couch, currently a Wisconsin resident, grew up in the foothills of Northeast Georgia’s Appalachian Mountains. Given the area’s rich tradition of ghost stories and folklore, it’s no wonder he developed a passion for the bizarre and the unexplained. He is the author of Goatman: Flesh or Folklore? which was named Best Weird Cryptid Book of 2014 by International Cryptozoology Museum founder Loren Coleman.

Entries by J Nathan Couch

Skull of a Werewolf Found in Bulgaria?

November 3, 2014/in Paranormal/by J Nathan Couch

Is this a photo of a werewolf skull found buried in a box?

Goatman Comics: Minimal Art, Maximum Soul

October 21, 2014/in Weird Book Club/by J Nathan Couch

A review of the indie comic book series Goatman Comics by Tim Vargulish.

Ghosts in Mammoth Cave

August 7, 2013/in Paranormal/by J Nathan Couch

Searching for ghosts and legends inside Kentucky’s Mammoth Cave.

Pope Lick Monster: Searching for Louisville’s Deadly Legend

July 31, 2013/in Paranormal/by J Nathan Couch

Paranormal author and investigator J. Nathan Couch goes in search of the Pope Lick Monster in Louisville, Kentucky.

A Haunted Tour of Waverly Hills Sanatorium

July 30, 2013/in Paranormal/by J Nathan Couch

Author J. Nathan Couch takes a trip to Waverly Hills Sanatorium in Kentucky to experience America’s most haunted place for himself.

Page 2 of 212
Recent
  • Carlo Acutis, the first Millennial saint, after his body was prepared for veneration and beatification
    The First Millennial Saint is Here to Bless Us in the Digital...April 2, 2025 - 10:59 am
  • Weird News
    Mt. Vesuvius Victim’s Brain Turned to GlassMarch 4, 2025 - 8:55 am
  • Ed Gein tour of Plainfield, WI
    VIDEO: Ed Gein Tour of Plainfield, WIAugust 21, 2023 - 10:08 am
  • Amityville Horror documentary
    13 Weird and WTF Moments from Amityville: An Origin Sto...August 1, 2023 - 12:54 am
  • Weird News
    Bud Light Triggered the End Times, Big Muddy Monster, Pompeii...June 30, 2023 - 8:00 am
Popular
  • History of Ed Gein in Plainfield, WI
    Digging Up Ed Gein: Our Expedition into the Dark History...September 11, 2015 - 3:23 pm
  • Project Pegasus time travel experiments sent Andrew Basiago back in time to Gettysburg
    Time Travel and Project PegasusApril 30, 2012 - 3:20 pm
  • Cremation video
    Cremation Video: See What Happens During the Cremation of...October 10, 2014 - 2:16 pm
  • Abandoned Witherell House in Fond du Lac, WI
    What is the Story Behind this Mysterious Abandoned House...January 28, 2016 - 11:20 pm
  • The strange haunted history of St. Nazianz
    St. Nazianz: Haunted Wisconsin Town Founded by Heretic Priest...February 27, 2015 - 12:56 pm
Comments
  • Annie GaddisBwahahaha!June 4, 2026 - 10:55 pm by Annie Gaddis
  • Annie GaddisNo, I don't know quantum physics, but I DO know this knowledge...June 4, 2026 - 10:54 pm by Annie Gaddis
  • Annie GaddisHe did not become president because the vote was rigged!...June 4, 2026 - 10:48 pm by Annie Gaddis
  • Jacob tralseyYeah your just a bigotMay 5, 2026 - 8:16 pm by Jacob tralsey
Search Search

Trending Stories

Sorry. No data so far.

Follow us on Facebook

Cult of Weird
  • FacebookCult of Weird on Facebook
  • InstagramCult of Weird on Instagram
  • YouTubeCult of Weird on YouTube
  • SnapchatCult of Weird on Snapchat
  • About Us
  • Blog
  • Contribute
  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • Advertise
 
Cult of Weird t-shirts
Search Search
Copyright © Cult of Weird | Lodge No. 8113 | Est. MMX | Sitemap | Wisconsin Frights | A Mental Shed Project
  • Link to Facebook
  • Link to Instagram
  • Link to Youtube
  • Link to LinkedIn
Scroll to top Scroll to top Scroll to top
By clicking “Accept Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts.
Cookie SettingsAccept All
Manage consent

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.
Necessary
Always Enabled
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.
CookieDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional11 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Functional
Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features.
Performance
Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.
Analytics
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
Advertisement
Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads.
Others
Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet.
SAVE & ACCEPT