Cult of Weird
  • About
  • Latest Stories
    • Aliens & UFOs
    • Weird Art
    • Cabinet of Curiosities
    • True Crime
    • Cryptozoology
    • From the Grave
    • Occult
    • Paranormal
    • Freak Show
    • Travel
    • Weird Book Club
  • Blog
  • Shop
  • Click to open the search input field Click to open the search input field Search
  • Menu Menu

Grave of the Torryburn Witch Found in Scotland

October 28, 2014/in From the Grave/by Charlie Hintz

 

In 1704, an old poor woman in Torryburn, Scotland named Lilias Adie confessed to being a witch and having sex with the devil. She died in prison, however, before she could be tried, sentenced and burned at the stake.

She was buried in the muck of the coast with a large rock slab over her, most likely to prevent her corpse being reanimated by the devil to have sex with other witches.

Sometime in the late 19th century, her skull and other bits were dug up and sold. Her skull ended up in the St Andrews University Museum, where it was photographed before being lost, much like the grave itself.

The skull of the Torryburn witch stolen on display in the St Andrews University Museum

Though the location of Lilias’ skull remains a mystery, the BBC reports that Fife Council archaeologist Douglas Speirs and his crew recently discovered the grave by following 19th century descriptions of the location. Speirs says it is likely some of the witch’s remains may still be found beneath the stone slab.

Recent: Face of the Torryburn witch revealed in digital reconstruction

Share this entry
  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on X
  • Share on Pinterest
  • Share on Reddit
  • Share by Mail
https://www.cultofweird.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/torryburn-witch-grave.jpg 360 640 Charlie Hintz https://www.cultofweird.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/02/cultofweird-new-logo.png Charlie Hintz2014-10-28 14:46:202020-09-01 12:09:23Grave of the Torryburn Witch Found in Scotland
You might also like
The Torryburn witch Face of 18th-Century Torryburn Witch Revealed in Digital Reconstruction
Weird News Top Secret Calvine UFO Photo, Shrunken Heads, Vabbing, Death by Ice Cream
Ruins of Aleister Crowley's Boleskine House Ruins of Aleister Crowley’s Cursed House on Loch Ness for Sale
guest

guest

54 Comments
Most Voted
Newest Oldest
Jan
Jan
7 years ago

I read the article, because I stumbled upon it on Pinterest and was intrigued by the title. After reading all of the comments, I couldn’t help but think that poor Lilias doesn’t even have peace in death. Here we are in a new millennium and people continue to put her on trial. Best thing we can do is let this go and bury our hatchet with poor Lilias. Lets be kinder to one another starting now. Haven’t we learned anything from these witchcraft accusations in days of old that were more often baseless and s very cruel that they ruined… Read more »

6
Reply
Evonne Jansen Talbird
Evonne Jansen Talbird
11 years ago

So, let me guess. She was tortured until she gave confession. Yeah, torture me enough, I’ll confess to being the second gunman on the grassy knoll.

5
Reply
View Replies (3)
Steve Wilson
Steve Wilson
11 years ago

Old women often occupied land that the greedy coveted, and may even have been kept by “the parish” – essentially living off charity. The easiest way to get rid of them was to accuse them of witchcraft. I am a pagan of of over 35 years standing and I long ago stopped recuiting old dead Christian women to my faith through a distorted view of history and a perverted desire to make my beliefs seem more valid because they are old. The pagan revival began in recent decades, the Druid revival in just the last couple of centuries, and these… Read more »

3
Reply
View Replies (2)
Stacy
Stacy
11 years ago

Pagans crack me up. Do you honestly think these poor people had access to multi colored little candles, statues of Isis, sage bundles, or made wands with jewelry hanging off them? What remained of any sort of “paganism” was simple folk medicine or sympathetic magic like water witching. These people of 1500 to 1700 were long past remembering any gods or goddesses. Brigid would be bout the only one because she was enveloped into Christianity. This woman was most assuredly a Christian who confessed because you had a better chance of surviving if you confessed. Scotland’s witch trials made Salem… Read more »

3
Reply
Jim Petrie
Jim Petrie
7 years ago

you should never tell anyone to get over it you should help them get through it

1
Reply
View Replies (1)
Angela
Angela
7 years ago

D.R. Marks, Well Said!! Thank you for being a quiet voice of reason, tolerance and acceptance.

1
Reply
James C. Cardwell
James C. Cardwell
11 years ago

Here come the Christian soldiers all dressed in Red and White, a plague of idiots blinded by their faith.

1
Reply
View Replies (1)
Felix Hummel
Felix Hummel
9 years ago

That surely doesn’t look like the skull of an old woman. That’s a young person for sure. The teeth are almost complete, just some lost post mortem and no sing of periodontal disease.

0
Reply
View Replies (1)
Maura
Maura
11 years ago

What makes me wonder is this: ~Who~ claimed it to be her skull and where is the proof of it? Was her head removed before interment, to be buried elsewhere? Did someone claim it as such to gain notoriety? No one should rob a grave for any reason, but this disturbs me greatly. If it is her skull, I feel sorry for her, poor lady.

0
Reply
muffdvr
muffdvr
11 years ago

Im with ozma, buttholes should have respect for the dead and not mess with graves

0
Reply
Janette
Janette
11 years ago

Can I suggest a humanist burial? Religion or faith or belief – whatever you want to call it – plays no part.

0
Reply
sue thomas
sue thomas
11 years ago

Horrendous way for anyone’s remains to be treated,hope they find the rest of the skeleton and perhaps she could have a beautiful pagan funeral xx

0
Reply
View Replies (1)
Monica
Monica
11 years ago

Maybe Christian to others by label, but I bet in her heart & soul she still knew who she was, hence, the jail time….

0
Reply
Ian shedden
Ian shedden
11 years ago

We have ways of making you talk!

0
Reply
Ozma
Ozma
11 years ago

So sad for the poor woman. All of her remains need to be found and she needs to be given a respectable burial, whatever that may be, and she should be left in peace. Also, her story should be told lest we forget the lessons from our past.

0
Reply
View Replies (2)
William mcgovern
William mcgovern
11 years ago

Is that at the ness?

0
Reply
Pete
Pete
11 years ago

I studied life of Lilly for adult learning project, she was badly treated, glad her grave was found again, I hope one day she gets a Christian Burial x

0
Reply
View Replies (13)
eternalwytch
eternalwytch
11 years ago

Men got their jollies from torturing women, after all, women were just chattel back then,

0
Reply
R1ck
R1ck
10 years ago

No 1. Fu@# religion, I’m nice to people because I want to be not because a fairy tale tells me to. No2. This is why I want to be buried. After I’ve given my whole body to donation so I can live on that bit longer. Bury me shallow and somewhere in the way, after the rats have knawed on my bones some kids might find my skull sticking out and nick it! Then have a good kick about. After finding it’s not a football with fillings they’ll take it to some gypsies who’ll cut a hole in the top… Read more »

-1
Reply
View Replies (2)
mindsurfer1
mindsurfer1
11 years ago

She’s dead and has been for many years. Get over it. We have people dying in horrendous ways today due to religion.

-1
Reply
View Replies (7)
Recent
  • Carlo Acutis, the first Millennial saint, after his body was prepared for veneration and beatification
    The First Millennial Saint is Here to Bless Us in the Digital...April 2, 2025 - 10:59 am
  • Weird News
    Mt. Vesuvius Victim’s Brain Turned to GlassMarch 4, 2025 - 8:55 am
  • Ed Gein tour of Plainfield, WI
    VIDEO: Ed Gein Tour of Plainfield, WIAugust 21, 2023 - 10:08 am
  • Amityville Horror documentary
    13 Weird and WTF Moments from Amityville: An Origin Sto...August 1, 2023 - 12:54 am
  • Weird News
    Bud Light Triggered the End Times, Big Muddy Monster, Pompeii...June 30, 2023 - 8:00 am
Popular
  • History of Ed Gein in Plainfield, WI
    Digging Up Ed Gein: Our Expedition into the Dark History...September 11, 2015 - 3:23 pm
  • Project Pegasus time travel experiments sent Andrew Basiago back in time to Gettysburg
    Time Travel and Project PegasusApril 30, 2012 - 3:20 pm
  • Cremation video
    Cremation Video: See What Happens During the Cremation of...October 10, 2014 - 2:16 pm
  • Abandoned Witherell House in Fond du Lac, WI
    What is the Story Behind this Mysterious Abandoned House...January 28, 2016 - 11:20 pm
  • The strange haunted history of St. Nazianz
    St. Nazianz: Haunted Wisconsin Town Founded by Heretic Priest...February 27, 2015 - 12:56 pm
Comments
  • Annie GaddisBwahahaha!June 4, 2026 - 10:55 pm by Annie Gaddis
  • Annie GaddisNo, I don't know quantum physics, but I DO know this knowledge...June 4, 2026 - 10:54 pm by Annie Gaddis
  • Annie GaddisHe did not become president because the vote was rigged!...June 4, 2026 - 10:48 pm by Annie Gaddis
  • Jacob tralseyYeah your just a bigotMay 5, 2026 - 8:16 pm by Jacob tralsey
Search Search

Trending Stories

  • Cremation video Cremation Video: See What Happens During the...
  • World's most famous circus freaks Most Famous Circus Freaks
  • Victorian coffin with the body of a young girl inside found beneath San Francisco home Identity of Young Victorian Girl Found Benea...
  • The Lobotomy of Rosemary Kennedy
  • Rasputin's penis Rasputin’s Penis: The Mythical, Magica...
  • Radium jaw The Radium Girls, Radium Jaw and the Women D...
  • Creepy vintage board games 13 Spooky Vintage Horror Board Games
  • Project Pegasus time travel experiments sent Andrew Basiago back in time to Gettysburg Time Travel and Project Pegasus
  • Don Q Inn plane The Story Behind the Plane at the Don Q Inn...
  • Naked and Scared Challenge Shut Down

Follow us on Facebook

Cult of Weird
  • FacebookCult of Weird on Facebook
  • InstagramCult of Weird on Instagram
  • YouTubeCult of Weird on YouTube
  • SnapchatCult of Weird on Snapchat
  • About Us
  • Blog
  • Contribute
  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • Advertise
 
Cult of Weird t-shirts
Search Search
Copyright © Cult of Weird | Lodge No. 8113 | Est. MMX | Sitemap | Wisconsin Frights | A Mental Shed Project
  • Link to Facebook
  • Link to Instagram
  • Link to Youtube
  • Link to LinkedIn
Scroll to top Scroll to top Scroll to top
By clicking “Accept Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts.
Cookie SettingsAccept All
Manage consent

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.
Necessary
Always Enabled
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.
CookieDurationDescription
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional11 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance11 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
viewed_cookie_policy11 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
Functional
Functional cookies help to perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the website on social media platforms, collect feedbacks, and other third-party features.
Performance
Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors.
Analytics
Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc.
Advertisement
Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with relevant ads and marketing campaigns. These cookies track visitors across websites and collect information to provide customized ads.
Others
Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analyzed and have not been classified into a category as yet.
SAVE & ACCEPT
wpDiscuz